Speakers about the Conference!

Speakers 2020
Phillip McKee
Professor, MD, FRCPath
Antonina Kalmykova
MD, Leading dermatopathologist, CSD Medical Laboratory
Olena Koshyk
MD, Leading Pathologist, CSD Medical Laboratory
Jerad Gardner
MD, Associate Professor of Pathology and Dermatology at the University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences (UAMS) in Little Rock
Michal Michal
Professor, MD, founder of the Pathomorphological Laboratory “Biopticka Laborator”
Viktoryia Kazlouskaya
MD, PhD, clinical instructor at SUNY Downstate Medical Center, Brooklyn, NY, USA.
Nima Mesbah Ardakani
Dermatopathologist at PathWest; Associate Professor at Murdoch University; Senior Lecturer at the Uiversity of Western Australia
Vasileia Damaskou
MD, Consultant Histopathologist, 2nd Department of Pathological Anatomy,National and Kapodistrian University of Athens
Adrienne C. Jordan
MD, Director of Dermatopathology, Medical Director of Special Procedures Lab and Associate Thread Director of Medical School Curriculum at the University of Louisville
Oscar Marin
MD, Head of Pathology Service in the Pablo Soria Hospital, Jujuy, Argentina
Geronimo Junior
MD, Director of the Laboratory of surgical and molecular pathology (LAPAC) in Teresina - Brazil
Kim Hiatt
MD
Mattheos Bobos
MD
Thomas Brenn
MD, Professor of Pathology, Head of Dermatopathology and Director of the Dermatopathology fellowship program, University of Calgary
Pembe Oltulu
Associate Professor, Necmettin Erbakan University, Meram Faculty of Medicine,Deparment of Pathology
Aung Phyo
MD
DRAFT Program 2020

May 21 (Moderator Phillip McKee)

07:15 - 08:00

Registration

 

08:00 - 08:15

Welcome speech - Oleksandr Dudin, CEO & co-owner of CSD Medical Laboratory

 

08:15 - 08:30

Introduction - Phillip McKee

 

08:30 - 10:30

Slide seminar 1:

Cutaneous soft tissue and melanocytic tumor pathology

 

Case presenters: Jerad Gardner (soft tissue), Nima Mesbah Ardakani (melanocytic) and Alex Lazar (soft tissue)

 

Discussion panel: Olena Koshyk, Mattheos Bobos, Michal Michal, Kim Hiatt and Phillip McKee

 

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee break

 

11:00 - 13:00

Invited speakers:

 

Antonina Kalmykova

TBA

 

Jerad Gardner

Fibrohistiocytic lesions and more

 

Olena Koshyk

Soft tissue tumors

 

Nima Mesbah Ardakani

Phenotypical and genotypical spectrum of BAP1 deficient melanocytic tumors

 

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch

 

14:00 - 16:00

Invited speakers:

 

Adrienne Jordan

TBA

 

Phillip McKee

Low-grade sweat gland carcinomas

 

Kim Hiatt

TBA

 

Alex Lazar

Molecular aspects of soft tissue tumors

 

16:00 - 16:30

Coffee break

 

16:30 - 18:00

Cases reports (10 minutes each):

 

Karima Sidhom

Differential diagnosis of early mycosis fungoides

 

Mona Abdel Halim

Interesting cases from Egypt

 

Olena Koshyk

TBA

 

Naushad Shah

Interesting cases from North East India

 

The winner of the 2019/2020 competition

TBA

 

Aung Phyo

Smartphone photomicrography and dermatopathology practice in resource limited setting

 

 

 

18:00

Conclusions of the first day

 

19:00

Gala dinner

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

May 22 (Moderator Jerad Gardner)

08:00 - 10:00

Slide seminar 2:

Cutaneous infections, soft tissue and melanocytic tumor pathology

 

Case presenters: Wayne Grayson (infectious diseases), Thomas Brenn (melanocytic or soft tissue) and Vasileia Damaskou (melanocytic)

 

Discussion panel: Antonina Kalmykova, Adrienne Jordan, Viktoryia Kazlouskaya, Mona Abdel Halim, Oscar Marin

 

10:00 - 10:30

Coffee break

 

10:30 - 12:30

Invited speakers:

 

Geronimo Junior

The differential diagnosis of actinic keratosis versus in situ squamous cell carcinoma

 

Wayne Grayson

Cutaneous infectious diseases

 

Thomas Brenn

High grade malignant sweat gland tumors

 

Michal Michal

TBA

 

12:00 - 13:30

Lunch

 

13:00 - 15:30

Invited speakers:

 

Viktoryia Kazlouskaya

What is new is neutrophilic dermatoses: from histopathology to clinic

Mattheos Bobos

TBA

 

Carlos Cerruto

Benign versus malignant vascular tumors

 

Vasileia Damaskou

Spongiotic and psoriasiform dermatitis: a case based lecture

 

15:30 - 16:00

Coffee break

 

16:00 - 18:00

Cases reports (10 minutes each):

 

AbKadir Rifaei Rashid Khairi

TBA

 

Chih-Jung Chen

Case sharing of a lymphoproliferative disorder

 

Anil Patki

Blaschko lines and some interesting dermatoses

 

Rodrigo Murillo

TBA

 

Pembe Oltulu

TBA

 

Oscar Marin

TBA

 

 

 

18:00

Closing conclusions. End of the Conference

 

Conference Venue: PRESIDENT Hotel

Address: 12, Hospitalna Str., Kyiv, Ukraine

Link for the Hotel reservation: https://presidenthotel.premierbooker.com/

Use Promo code: CSD20 to get a special room price for the period between 19–24 May 2020

Promo code is available until 19 May 2020

 

How it was in May 2019

Number of participants is limited!

Contacts
For speakers
Antonina Kalmykova, +38 067 513-29-50, [email protected]
For participants
Anton Lubskyi, +38 067 825-36-17, [email protected]

Welcome to Kyiv!

Partners
Address:
Phone:
Rating:
Website: